Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

A place to chat about anything thats not football related. Most of the threads in here are completely pointless which is why people keep coming back and back. As the forum title suggests, feel free to make any post you want on any subject you wish. It also has Adult jokes (so be warned) which is the other reason people keep coming back.

Moderators: marko69, Bluemike, Charnwood

User avatar
lucy
Posts: 5769
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 10:19 am

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by lucy » Sat Jun 19, 2021 6:35 pm

i am glad i chose glen shiel ew

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 4240
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by goldandblack » Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:17 pm

lucy wrote:
Sat Jun 19, 2021 6:35 pm
i am glad i chose glen shiel ew
yeah that was a good bet Lucy, gave us a few pennies to play with, :)

did you have your 2nd jab ok, my Grandson just had his 1st one this week,
Last edited by goldandblack on Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 4240
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by goldandblack » Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:34 pm

Table after the ASCOT, Wk 8. Saturday 129th June 2021

https://www.free-bet-calculator.co.uk/

……………............................Wk.7...............Wk 8..............Total

1st.Frosty………….....................143.12..................................143.12
2nd All White………….................115.53.............+15.00.............130.53
3rg.Kerry Blue…………….............110.31...................................110.31
4th.Lucy..…………………….............46.56...............+3.75................50.31
5th.BlueMike……………….............00.00...............+50.00..............50.00
6th.Marco .............….............31.25...............+3,75................35.00
7th.Tangfastic………..................32.50......................................32.50
8th.Wolfie……………………............29.00................+1.88...............30.88
9th.Blueblood..…………..............00.00......................................00/00



Summery
Bluemike ;hit the big time with a great profit of 50.00which moves him up to 5th.
All White ; also picked a winning horse with a profit of 15.00 which keeps her 2nd.
Lucy ; and Marco risked the whole 5 each way on a second placed 7/1 and gains a profit of 3,75.
which keeps Lucy 4th, and moves Marco above Tangfastic.
Wolfie ; gets a very respectable 1.88 :wink:

Tiger Moth was a disappointing Non Runner for a lot of punters.

The Bookies walk away with, 55.62. this week, :(

weekly winners

Weekly .Best Tipsters.
Week .1. 2k Guineas. Marco,…………….. 1.25
Week.1. 1k Guineas. Frosty,…………... 50.00
Week.2. Victoria Cup. Kerry Blue, …110.00.
Week,3. Lockinge Stakes.Charnwood.. 8.75
Week.4. Irish .2k Guineas. Wolfie......29.00
Week.4.Irish, 1k Guineas.Frosty.........87.50
Week.5. Haydock Park,Marco…..........30.00.
Week.6. The Derby...Tangfastic..........1.25.
Week.7. Sandown...Frosty.................5.62
Week.8. Ascot, Bluemike.................50.00
Last edited by goldandblack on Mon Jun 21, 2021 3:59 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
lucy
Posts: 5769
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 10:19 am

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by lucy » Sun Jun 20, 2021 11:14 am

goldandblack wrote:
Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:17 pm
lucy wrote:
Sat Jun 19, 2021 6:35 pm
i am glad i chose glen shiel ew
yeah that was a good bet Lucy, gave us a few pennies to play with, :)

did you have your 2nd jab ok, my Grandson just had his 1st one this week,
2 Weeks ago all fine now

User avatar
marko69
Global Moderator
Posts: 20178
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:16 am
Location: Somewhere between here and there.

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by marko69 » Sun Jun 20, 2021 12:15 pm

Jusf out of curiosity wolfie……. I had Tiger Moth at £5 EW.
Shouldnt the “favourite” Broome be £5EW as well?
Just asking as my intentions were an EW bet.

Kerry Blue
Posts: 1165
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:07 pm
Location: Listowel Co Kerry

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by Kerry Blue » Sun Jun 20, 2021 1:51 pm

marko69 wrote:
Sun Jun 20, 2021 12:15 pm
Jusf out of curiosity wolfie……. I had Tiger Moth at £5 EW.
Shouldnt the “favourite” Broome be £5EW as well?
Just asking as my intentions were an EW bet.
Broome was not the ,favourite he was second best Wonderful tonight was the fav and you can only bet favs to win.

Kerry Blue
Posts: 1165
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:07 pm
Location: Listowel Co Kerry

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by Kerry Blue » Sun Jun 20, 2021 1:53 pm

marko69 wrote:
Sun Jun 20, 2021 12:15 pm
Jusf out of curiosity wolfie……. I had Tiger Moth at £5 EW.
Shouldnt the “favourite” Broome be £5EW as well?
Just asking as my intentions were an EW bet.
Broome was the favourite but you can't back the favourite Each Way it's win only.

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 4240
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by goldandblack » Sun Jun 20, 2021 3:48 pm

goldandblack wrote:
Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:34 pm
Table after the ASCOT, Wk 8. Saturday 129th June 2021

https://www.free-bet-calculator.co.uk/

……………............................Wk.7...............Wk 8..............Total

Frosty………….....................143.12..................................143.12
All White………….................115.53.............+15.00.............130.53
Kerry Blue…………….............110.31...................................110.31
Lucy..…………………….............46.56...............+3.75................50.31
BlueMike……………….............00.00...............+50.00..............50.00
Marco .............….............31.25...............+3,75................35.00
Tangfastic………..................32.50......................................32.50
Wolfie……………………............29.00................+1.88...............30.88
Charnwood…………..............17.50......................................17.50
Ipswichtown No1...............00.00......................................00.00
Blueblood..…………..............00.00......................................00/00



Summery
Bluemike ;hit the big time with a great profit of 50.00which moves him up to 5th.
All White ; also picked a winning horse with a profit of 15.00 which keeps her 2nd.
Lucy ; and Marco risked the whole 5 each way on a second placed 7/1 and gains a profit of 3,75.
which keeps Lucy 4th, and moves Marco above Tangfastic.
Wolfie ; gets a very respectable 1.88 :wink:

Tiger Moth was a disappointing Non Runner for a lot of punters.

The Bookies walk away with, 55.62. this week, :(
weekly winners

Weekly .Best Tipsters.
Week .1. 2k Guineas. Marco,…………….. 1.25
Week.1. 1k Guineas. Frosty,…………... 50.00
Week.2. Victoria Cup. Kerry Blue, …110.00.
Week,3. Lockinge Stakes.Charnwood.. 8.75
Week.4. Irish .2k Guineas. Wolfie......29.00
Week.4.Irish, 1k Guineas.Frosty.........87.50
Week.5. Haydock Park,Marco…..........30.00.
Week.6. The Derby...Tangfastic..........1.25.
Week.7. Sandown...Frosty.................5.62
Week.8. Ascot, Bluemike.................50.00

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 4240
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by goldandblack » Sun Jun 20, 2021 3:59 pm

marko69 wrote:
Sun Jun 20, 2021 12:15 pm
Jusf out of curiosity wolfie……. I had Tiger Moth at £5 EW.
Shouldnt the “favourite” Broome be £5EW as well?
Just asking as my intentions were an EW bet.
Kerry Blue is Correct,the only way is to put it on as a Win Bet

An Each way bet of 10.00 works out as 2 x Bets.
5.00. to Win + 5.00 to be placed.
So when your horse came 2nd you lose the 5.00 to win part.
The other 5.00 wins you a ¼ of the odds @9/4 plus that 5.00 back.
@ ¼ the odds you had a return of 7.81 which includes the 5.00 Stake.
So the whole bet you lost 2.19.
So I actually did you a favour mate,,, 8)


.
Last edited by goldandblack on Sun Jun 20, 2021 8:10 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 4240
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk.8. ROYAL ASCOT,

Post by goldandblack » Sun Jun 20, 2021 4:05 pm

lucy wrote:
Sun Jun 20, 2021 11:14 am
goldandblack wrote:
Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:17 pm
lucy wrote:
Sat Jun 19, 2021 6:35 pm
i am glad i chose glen shiel ew
yeah that was a good bet Lucy, gave us a few pennies to play with, :)

did you have your 2nd jab ok, my Grandson just had his 1st one this week,
2 Weeks ago all fine now
Well done Lucy, any problems with the 5 G Network and Wifi should be working again by now then . :wink:

Post Reply