Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

A place to chat about anything thats not football related. Most of the threads in here are completely pointless which is why people keep coming back and back. As the forum title suggests, feel free to make any post you want on any subject you wish. It also has Adult jokes (so be warned) which is the other reason people keep coming back.

Moderators: marko69, Bluemike, Charnwood

Post Reply
User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Sat Jun 05, 2021 9:28 pm

Image

..........................................................................SANDOWN PARK

.......................
Image

Sandown Park is a horse racing course and leisure venue in Esher, Surrey, England, located in the outer suburbs of London. It hosts 5 Grade One National Hunt races and one Group 1 flat race, the Eclipse Stakes. It regularly has horse racing during afternoons, evenings and on weekends, and also hosts many non racing events such as trade shows, wedding fairs, toy fairs, car shows and auctions, property shows, concerts, and even some private events. It was requisitioned by the War Department from 1940-1945 for World War II.
Image

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:45 pm

Rules.
Each Week you receive £10.00 to bet with.

You can place bets on up to 2 horses in the chosen race.
1 x Win Bet
1 x Each Way Bet
Or 1 x Win Bet plus a 1 x Each Way Bet.
(Each Way bets pay out on 1/4 the odds)

Each way bets paid out on
1 to 7 runners, first 2,
8 to 16 runners first 3,
16 or more runners first 4.

if your choice is declared a Non Runner before the off, your bet will go on the fav to win,
you can change your bet at anytime before the race starts,
...............................................................
Only the profit on your Winning bet/EW bets are counted. Does not include the stake money.
You cannot use any winnings in the following weeks bet, just the new £10.00,
The winner will be the person with the most profit.
..............................................................

• Name;…………Frosty
• Win Bet;……..N/A
• Each Way……5.00 ....... Steve Bull.3rd 17/2
....................................................................................
• Name;…………All White
• Win Bet;….5.00......... Steve Bull..3rd 17/2
• Each Way…2.50 ......... Queens Carriage …
.

....................................................................................
• Name;…………Kerry Blue
• Win Bet;……..5.00 ....... First Edition.7th
• Each Way…….2-50........ Mishal Star.
..6th
....................................................................................
• Name;…………Lucy
• Win Bet;……..5.00...........Queens Carriage.4th 7/1
• Each Way…….2.50...........Steel Bull
. 3rd 17/2
....................................................................................
• Name;…………Tangfastic
• Win Bet;…10.OO …..Queens Carriage.4th 7/1
• Each Way…….
....................................................................................
• Name;…………Marco
Win Bet; 10.00 .......Steve Bull.3rd 17/2
• Each Way…….N/A
....................................................................................
• Name;…………Wolfie
• Win Bet;…5.00 .....First Edition ..7th 10/1
• Each Way…2.50.... Nelson Gay...5th.14/1
....................................................................................
• Name;…………Charnwood
• Win Bet;……..
• Each Way…….
....................................................................................
• Name;…………BlueMike
Win Bet;.10.00......... Queens Carriage4th. 7/1
• Each Way…….N/A
....................................................................................
• Name;…………IpswichTown No.1.
• Win Bet;……..
• Each Way…….
....................................................................................
• Name;…………Blueblood
• Win Bet;…10.00….........Nelson Gay ..5th.14/1
• Each Way…….N/A
....................................................................................
Last edited by goldandblack on Sat Jun 12, 2021 4:52 pm, edited 14 times in total.

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:46 pm

2:15..Sandown
12 JUN 2021ITV4
5f (5f10y) Coral Scurry Stakes (Listed Race) (Class 1) (3yo)


https://www.racingpost.com/racecards/54 ... -12/784972
1.Atalis Bay
2.Cairn Gorm
3,Dense Star
4.First Edition
5.Mishal Star
6.Nelson Gay
7.Noorban
8.Queens Carriage
9.Silent Queen
10.Steel Bull
11.Warrior Brave

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:16 pm

Tuesday 8th June
Current Odds



2:15..Sandown
12 JUN 2021ITV4
5f (5f10y) Coral Scurry Stakes (Listed Race) (Class 1) (3yo)

https://www.racingpost.com/racecards/54 ... -12/784972

https://www.racingpost.com/racecards/54 ... 12/784972/

11 runners not declared until Thursday

1.Atalis Bay...........7/4
11.Warrior Brave...11/2
8.Queens Carriage...6/1
10.Steel Bul...........6/1
4.First Edition.........7/1
5.Mishal Star...........9/1
2.Cairn Gorm.........10/1
7.Noorban.............12/1
6.Nelson Gay..........14/1
3,Dense Star..........16/1
9.Silent Queen........25/1

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Wed Jun 09, 2021 1:36 pm

Wednesday 9th June
Current Odds



2:15..Sandown
12 JUN 2021ITV4
5f (5f10y) Coral Scurry Stakes (Listed Race) (Class 1) (3yo)

https://www.racingpost.com/racecards/54 ... -12/784972

https://www.racingpost.com/racecards/54 ... 12/784972/

11 runners not declared until Thursday

1.Atalis Bay...........7/4
11.Warrior Brave...11/2
8.Queens Carriage...6/1
10.Steel Bull...........6/1
4.First Edition.........7/1
5.Mishal Star...........9/1
2.Cairn Gorm.........10/1
7.Noorban.............12/1
6.Nelson Gay..........12/1
3,Dense Star...........16/1
9.Silent Queen........25/1

User avatar
marko69
Global Moderator
Posts: 19667
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:16 am
Location: Somewhere between here and there.

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by marko69 » Wed Jun 09, 2021 8:41 pm

Lets have 10 quid on Cairn Gorm please, Wolfie. Cheers

User avatar
Frosty
Forum Owner
Posts: 3348
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:46 am

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by Frosty » Thu Jun 10, 2021 1:07 pm

5 ew on steel balls please John

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Thu Jun 10, 2021 2:23 pm

.

2:15..Sandown
12 JUN 2021ITV4
5f (5f10y) Coral Scurry Stakes (Listed Race) (Class 1) (3yo)

https://www.racingpost.com/racecards/54 ... -12/784972

https://www.racingpost.com/racecards/54 ... 12/784972/

Any non runner will be placed as a win bet on the fav.
you can change your bet before the race.

https://www.racingpost.com/racecards/54 ... 12/784972/

9 runners declared.Current Odds, Runners, Riders on Friday 10/06/21


Atalis Bay............13/8
Steel Bull.............13/2
Warrior Brave.......11/2
Queens Carriage.....7/1
First Edition..........8/1
Nelson Gay..........11/1
Mishal Star...........12/1
Cairn Gorm...... Non Runner
Noorban............Non Runner

Dense Star...........25/1
Silent Queen........33/1


BETTING FORECAST
13/8 Atalis Bay, 11/2 Steel Bull, Warrior Brave, 13/2 First Edition, Queens Carriage, 10/1 Mishal Star, Nelson Gay, 16/1 Dense Star, 25/1 Silent Queen.
Last edited by goldandblack on Thu Jun 10, 2021 7:40 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Thu Jun 10, 2021 2:31 pm

marko69 wrote:
Wed Jun 09, 2021 8:41 pm
Lets have 10 quid on Cairn Gorm please, Wolfie. Cheers
Marco, that horse is now a Non Runner mate.

User avatar
marko69
Global Moderator
Posts: 19667
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:16 am
Location: Somewhere between here and there.

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by marko69 » Thu Jun 10, 2021 8:26 pm

Aw FFS!

Really busy with work at the moment, Wolferino. Put me down for a 10 bucks win on the favourite again. 👍 Cheers bud.

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Thu Jun 10, 2021 8:57 pm

marko69 wrote:
Thu Jun 10, 2021 8:26 pm
Aw FFS!

Really busy with work at the moment, Wolferino. Put me down for a 10 bucks win on the favourite again. 👍 Cheers bud.
OK, So whatever is fav after the race result is your horse, cant see a problem with that mate.

I'm tempted to thro me shirt on Steve Bull. :lol:

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Thu Jun 10, 2021 10:45 pm

• Name;…………Wolfie
• Win Bet;…5.00 .....First Edition
• Each Way…2.50.... Nelson Gay.

Kerry Blue
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:07 pm
Location: Listowel Co Kerry

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by Kerry Blue » Thu Jun 10, 2021 11:29 pm

£5 Win First Edition.

2-50 EW Mishal Star.

User avatar
Bluemike
Global Moderator
Posts: 23930
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:26 pm
Location: Ipswich

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by Bluemike » Fri Jun 11, 2021 5:49 am

£10 win Queens Carriage

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Fri Jun 11, 2021 1:26 pm


2:15
Sandown
5f (5f10y) Coral Scurry Stakes (Listed Race) (Class 1) (3yo)
Going: Good.
9 Declared runners
https://www.racingpost.com/racecards/54 ... 12/784972/

Atalis Bay............13/8 Fav,
Warrior Brave.......11/2
Steel Bull............13/2
Queens Carriage.....7/1
First Edition..........8/1
Nelson Gay..........11/1
Mishal Star...........12/1
Dense Star...........25/1
Silent Queen........33/1


BETTING FORECAST 13/8 Atalis Bay, 11/2 Steel Bull, Warrior Brave, 13/2 First Edition, Queens Carriage, 10/1 Mishal Star, Nelson Gay, 16/1 Dense Star, 25/1 Silent Queen.

Atalis Bay .....Ran well in Listed race at York last time; largely progressive and has leading claims
Dense Star .....Below par last time; has something to find on ratings
First Edition..... C&D winner as a 2yo; possibilities if taking well to tongue-tie/blinkers
Mishal Star..... Useful 6f filly; looks a potential threat if improving for this drop to 5f
Nelson Gay..... Useful handicap performance here in April; form has dipped sharply the last twice
Queens Carriage .....Irish filly who is improving; bidding for a four-timer; not dismissed
Silent Queen..... Exposed filly who has the worst chance at the weights
Steel Bull .....Irish colt who has a major chance on best 2yo form, including Molecomb success
Warrior Brave...... 3-5 since joining these shrewd connections; looks open to further progress
Last edited by goldandblack on Fri Jun 11, 2021 10:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:07 pm

All Whites Bets
5.00 Win Steel Bull
2.50 EW Queens Carriage

User avatar
marko69
Global Moderator
Posts: 19667
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:16 am
Location: Somewhere between here and there.

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by marko69 » Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:18 pm

Forget the favourite, Bully, I’ll go Steel Wolfie, 10 quid win. 👍

Might have that wrong way round. :D

Steel Bull

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:39 pm

marko69 wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:18 pm
Forget the favourite, Bully, I’ll go Steel Wolfie, 10 quid win. 👍

Might have that wrong way round. :D

Steve Bull
:D that's near enough tho, also that does mean the fav will win now lol

User avatar
marko69
Global Moderator
Posts: 19667
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:16 am
Location: Somewhere between here and there.

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by marko69 » Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:17 pm

goldandblack wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:39 pm
marko69 wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:18 pm
Forget the favourite, Bully, I’ll go Steel Wolfie, 10 quid win. 👍

Might have that wrong way round. :D

Steve Bull
:D that's near enough tho, also that does mean the fav will win now lol
Haha, yes no doubt. :D

User avatar
lucy
Posts: 5662
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 10:19 am

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by lucy » Fri Jun 11, 2021 11:34 pm

Queens Carriage £5 Win
Steel Bull £2.50 EW

User avatar
BLUEBLOOD
Posts: 2407
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by BLUEBLOOD » Sat Jun 12, 2021 7:00 am

Nelson Gay £10 win

tangfastic
Posts: 3672
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:52 am

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by tangfastic » Sat Jun 12, 2021 11:09 am

£10 win on Queens Carriage

Kerry Blue
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:07 pm
Location: Listowel Co Kerry

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by Kerry Blue » Sat Jun 12, 2021 2:25 pm

We couldn't pick our noses just as well we are not trying to make a living from gambling.😩😭😂

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Sat Jun 12, 2021 4:45 pm

Result
SANDOWN 2.15pm


• 1st.. Atalis Bay……… 6/4
• 2nd.. Warior Brave 11/2
• 3rd Steel Bull ……...17/2

.....................................
• 4th ..Queens Carriage 7/1
• 5th... Nelson Gay.....14/1
• 6th.. Mishal Star .....13/2
• 7 th ..First Edition ...10/1
• 8.th ..Silent Queen.. 28/1
• 9.th ..Dense Star .....28/1



Winning Bets
Frosty
5.00 Each Way on STEEL BULL 3rd @ 17/2... =..5.62 profit.
Lucy ..2.50 Each Way on STEEL BULL 3rd @ 17/2... =..2.81 profit




https://www.free-bet-calculator.co.uk/

Table after the Sandown, Wk 7 Saturday 12th June 2021
……………..................Wk.6..........Wk 7..Total

Frosty…………..........137.50...........+5.62.......143.12
All White…………......115.53.........................115.53
Kerry Blue……………..110.31..........................110.31
Lucy..……………………...43.75............+2.81........46.56
Tangfastic………........32.50...........................32.50
Marco .............…...31.25...........................31.25
Wolfie……………………..29.00............................29.00
Charnwood…………....17.50............................17.50
BlueMike………………...00.00............................00.00
Ipswichtown No1......00.00...........................00.00
Blueblood..…………....00.00...........................00.00

Summery
Once again Frosty shows us all how to beat the bookies.
Lucy was the only other gambler winning a profit of 2.81.
If Marco had left his bet as it was he would be looking at a profit of 15.00 and won wk 7 top tipster.
we are all really gutted for you mate, :twisted: :lol: :lol: :lol:
As for everyone else there is always next week,


So the Bookies again walk away with 66.57 of our hard earned money. :(
So the drinks are on Frosty
and the crisps are on Lucy


weekly winners

Weekly .Best Tipsters.
Week .1. 2k Guineas. Marco,…………….. 1.25
Week.1. 1k Guineas. Frosty,…………... 50.00
Week.2. Victoria Cup. Kerry Blue, …110.00.
Week,3. Lockinge Stakes.Charnwood.. 8.75
Week.4. Irish .2k Guineas. Wolfie......29.00
Week.4.Irish, 1k Guineas.Frosty.........87.50
Week.5. Haydock Park,Marco…..........30.00.
Week.6. The Derby...Tangfastic..........1.25.
Week.7. Sandown...Frosty.................5.62
Last edited by goldandblack on Sat Jun 12, 2021 8:57 pm, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
goldandblack
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:48 am
Location: in the doghouse

Re: Wk 7, SANDOWN PARK

Post by goldandblack » Sat Jun 12, 2021 4:47 pm

Kerry Blue wrote:
Sat Jun 12, 2021 2:25 pm
We couldn't pick our noses just as well we are not trying to make a living from gambling.😩😭😂
:D
i think the tide will turn next week :wink:
have still got a couple of shirts left to lose,

Post Reply